Sefwi Wiawso MFA to commence Juvenile League on May 21

Sefwi Wiawso Municipal Football Association Juvenile league is set to commence on May 21 – 23, 2021.

Following the start of the much-anticipated colts football rechristened juvenile league, the Sefwi Wiawso Municipal Football Association have finally put the necessary measures in place to ensure the smooth running of the competition.

Due to the strict adherence to the COVID-19 protocols, two (2) venues have been selected to host the competition of which the teams have been divided into two (2) groups; Northern and Southern sector.

The Northern sector comprises Holy Spirit Academy, Royal FC, Vida FC and Star Boys where they will stage their games at the Asawinso Awuah Memorial Park.

On the other hand, the Southern Sector consisting of Milan Boys, Shining Stars and Sefwiman T. K will play at the Sefwi Asafo Ramos Park.

Each team is expected to play every opponent in the same group – round-robin. The two teams that finish at the summit of the table at the end of the season qualify to the next stage of the competition (Semi-Finals).

The venue for the Semi-Finals is yet to be decided at the end of the round-robin affair.

Losers in the Semi-Final will play 3rd place and Winners will play the Final to determine the winner of the 2020/21 SWMFA Juvenile League.

The winner will represent the Sefwi Wiawso Municipal Football Association at the Regional level.

Below are the groups;

GROUP A (Venue: Awuah Memorial Park, Sefwi Asawinso)Holy Spirit
Royal FC
Star Boys
Vida FC

GROUP B Venue (Ramos Park, Sefwi Asafo)
Milan Boys
Sefwiman T. K
Shining Stars

FIXTURES

GROUP A

MATCH WEEK 1

Vida FC vs. Royal FC

Holy Spirit vs. Star Boys

MATCH WEEK 2

Star Boys vs. Vida FC

Royal FC vs. Holy Spirit

MATCH WEEK 3

Vida FC vs. Holy Spirit

Star Boys vs. Royal FC

GROUP B

MATCH WEEK 1:  Sefwiman T. K vs. Milan Boys

MATCH WEEK 2:  Shining Stars vs. Sefwiman T.K

MATCH WEEK 3:  Milan Boys vs. Shining Stars

DATE

GROUP STAGES

WEEK 1: 21st – 23rd May

WEEK 2: 28th – 30th May

WEEK 3: 4th – 6th June

SEMI FINAL: WEEK 4: 11th – 13th June

3RD PLACE:  WEEK 5: 18th – 20th June

FINALS         WEEK 6: 25th – 27th June

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *