Wassaman Entertainment & Business Awards 21: See the list of nominees

Unique Empire, organizers of the Wassaman Entertainment and Business Awards, on Monday, September 20, released nominees for its third edition.

Wassaman Entertainment and Business Awards (WEBA) is an award scheme to celebrate the excellence of Radio personalities, Musicians and Businesses within the land of Wassa.

Below is the list of nominees.

MUSIC CATEGORY

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  • Fameye
  • Paa Kwasi
  • Naf Kassi
  • Morris Makafui
  • Osei De King
  • Vincent Nyarko
  • Aziz Havoc

NEW ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  • Kwesi Nas
  • Osagyefo
  • Seydoranking
  • Benbero
  • Tolabiom
  • Maze Stunner
  • Kyn Troy
  • Naphyl
  • Dellarz

GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR

  • Vincent Nyarko – Kyere Me Kwan
  • Joojo Eshun – Able God Remix
  • Morris Makafui – Blewu Blewy
  • Naphyl – Nyame Beye
  • Ben Asare – Adom ft Oware Junior
  • Evg. John K Quansah – Sing Tnto The Lord
  • Minister J. K – Abrabi

GOSPEL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  • Morris Makafui
  • Vincent Nyarko
  • Joojo Eshun
  • Ben Asare
  • Minister J K
  • Evg. John K Quansah

HIGHLIFE SONG OF THE YEAR

  • Paa Kwasi – Ride On Me
  • Naf Kassi – Odo Pa
  • Fameye – Okomfour Kwadee
  • Fiifi Lattex – Last Man Standing
  • Osei De King – Moesha ft Strongman
  • Gaz Avenue – Adoma
  • B Salam – Shuga

HIGHLIFE ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  • Paa Kwasi
  • Fameye
  • Naf Kassi
  • Stone Dee
  • Osei De King
  • Israel Blaq
  • Be Salam
  • Fiifi Lattex
  • Pee Gee

BEST COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR

  • Paa Kwasi ft Melcube – Hope
  • Vincent Nyarko ft Naf Kassi – Kyere Me Kwan
  • Fameye ft Kwesi Arthur – Long Life
  • Bra Desmond ft Ypee x Oseikrom Sikani – Sika Hye Y3 Vottom
  • Morris Makafui ft ST. Tom David – Blewu Blewu
  • Afroboy Zion ft Kweku Flick x Star Beezy – Yenkankyerew
  • Byd ft Black Metal – Yepe Doe
  • Ired Vapour ft Flowking Stone – Odo

REGGAE / DANCEHALL SONG OF THE YEAR

  • Paa Kwasi – Marry Joana Reggae
  • Afriqa – Things Must Get Better
  • Fresha Vone – Life Struggle
  • Vinswag – Bad Me Bad
  • Refugee – Mewu
  • Trufaya – Money Bag

REGGAE / DANCEHALL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  • Trufaye
  • Back Irrie
  • Fresha Bone
  • Refugee
  • Ant-Man

HIPLIFE / HIPPOP SONG OF THE YEAR

  • Maze Stunner – Holy Ghost Remix
  • Fameye – Long Life
  • Bra Desmond – Sika Hye Ye Bottom
  • Osagyefo – Sika Asem
  • Kwesi Nas – Yesu
  • Afroboy – Yenkankyerew
  • Byd – Ye Pe Doe
  • Black Metal – Nobody
  • Aziz Havoc – NYAME

HIPLIFE / HIPPOP ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  • Aziz Havoc
  • Bra Desmond
  • Afroboy Zion
  • Amakye Aponkye
  • Qwabena Timmy
  • Da Yanney
  • Yaw Blinks
  • Premo

SONG WRITER OF THE YEAR

  • Fameye – Long Life
  • Naf Kassi – Odo Pa
  • Morris Makafui – Blewu Blewu
  • Paa Kwasi – Ride On Me
  • Afroboy Zion – Life

BEST MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • Fameye – Long Life
  • Bra Desmond – Sika Hye Y3 Botom
  • Israel Blaq – Hustle
  • Afroboy Zion – Yenkankyerew

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Poppin Beatz
  • Okesie Beatz
  • Ntim Beatz
  • Jamezy Beatz
  • Polar Beatz
  • Gee Mix Beatz
  • Beat Murderer
  • Wapbeatz

BEST RAPPER OF THE YEAR

  • Aziz Havoc – Nyame
  • Osfresh – What You Get
  • Maze Stunner – Knockout
  • YAW Blinks – Yeb3 Twa
  • Da Yanney – Eye Clear
  • Black Metal – Nobody
  • Omar Stone – Perfect Match

NON-WASSAMAN SONG OF THE YEAR

  • Kofi Kinaata – Behind The Scene
  • Keche – No Dulling
  • Diana Hamilton – Adom
  • Yaw Tog – Sore
  • Gyakie – Forever
  • Kuami Eugene – Open Gate
  • P. O Kwabena Donkor ft Joyce Blessing – Only You

MOST POPULAR SONG OF THE YEAR

  • Fiifi lattex – Last Man Standing
  • Abinto Skidoo – Nana Ama
  • Da Yanney – Eye Clear
  • Tyfa Ne Ryla – Sika Duro
  • Fameye – Long Life
  • MORRIS Makafui – Blewu Blewu
  • Six Me Ludu – Twisty Burnish

BUSINESS CATEGORY

YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

  • Dennis Asirifi – Extra Links
  • David Mantey – Blessing Gold Trading
  • Pious Amuah Appiah Kojo – Jopaak Constructions
  • Bright Ampong Wirekoh – Wirekwamp Investment
  • Maxwell Nana Aquasi – N. A Investment
  • Isaac Mensah Gyening – Brothers Group
  • Francisca Kyei – His Goodness Foundation

YOUNG INNOVATIVE ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

  • Eben Bongreat – Triumphant Production
  • Ebenezer Ansah Boafo – Kejatone Music
  • Francisca Kyei – His Goodness Foundation
  • Isaac Mensah Gyenin – Brothers Group
  • Bright Ampong Wirekoh – Wirekwamp Investment

MOST INFLUENTIAL ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

  • Dennis Asirifi – Extra Links
  • Pious Amuah Appiah Kojo – Jopaak Constructions
  • Eben Bongreat – Triumphant Production
  • Isaac Mensah Gyaning – Brothers Group
  • Maxwell Nana Aquasi – N. A INVESTMENT

MEDIA CATEGORY

SPORTS SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR

  • Nana Adjei – Trinity FM
  • Dr. Rock – Best FM
  • Columbia – Energy FM
  • Gana Godo – Asona FM
  • Casino – Rivers FM
  • Ato Kwamena – Medeama FM
  • Victor Bibini Takyi – Velvet Beam FM
  • Sports Executioner – Dynamite FM

LOCAL SPORTS PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

  • Dr. Rock – Best FM
  • Destiny – Trinity FM
  • Emmanuel Asabre – Oyeeman FM
  • Osmanu Kadire – Asona FM
  • King Luka v- Velvet Beam FM
  • Godwin Gyamfi – Obour FM
  • Big Fredo – Apollo FM
  • Columbia – Energy FM

RADIO PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

  • Listeners Choice (SPARKLYN) – Fact FM
  • AWARE PA – Trinity FM
  • Bisa Ndwom (DJ GIZO) – Apollo FM
  • Weekend Party Mix (IXMAN) – Best FM
  • Abrabo Pa (OBAAPO GLORIA) – Owass FM

MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR

  • Nana Yaw Amoah – Best FM
  • Kwadwo Berko (Mframa) – Apollo FM
  • Frimpong Manso – Fact FM
  • Naomi Afriyie – Trinity FM
  • Nana Ofoo – Asona FM
  • Father Bronxy – Green Gold FM
  • Pastor Mic – Pure FM
  • Omanhrne Adu Brempong – Oyeeman FM

NEWS REPORTER OF THE YEAR

  • Asona Ba Bansco – Rivers FM
  • Nana Kay – Pure FM
  • Nana Yaw Obeng Preko – Asona FM
  • Nana Tweneboah Koduah – Green Gold FM
  • Maame Akua Gyanewaa – Obour FM

NEWS CASTER OF THE YEAR

  • Nana Yaw Amoah – Best FM
  • Oheneba Adwoa Achia – Energy FM
  • Naomi Afriyie – Trinity FM
  • Kojo Wiafe Alenten – Oyeeman FM
  • Akoa Paul – Rivers FM
  • Kofi Mensah Abrampa – Obpur FM
  • Nana Afia Adepa – Green Gold FM
  • Nana Kay – Pure FM

RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

  • Evg. Kofi Ganyo – Fact FM
  • Sir Levels – Velvet Beam FM
  • Ato Kwamena – Medeama FM
  • Shocka – Best FM
  • Ekow Sey Jnr – Oyeeman FM
  • Nana Kojo Fletcher – Trinity FM
  • Sports Executioner – Dynamite FM
  • Nanaba Boakye Ansah – Obour FM

RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR

  • DJ Obey – Best FM
  • DJ Justoo – FACT FM
  • DJ Kenya – Owass FM
  • DJ Heavy Dee – Energy FM
  • DJ hit z – Obour FM
  • DJ Pea – Pure FM
  • DJ Nasty – MEDEAMA FM
  • DJ Flyy – Oyeeman FM

EVENT/CLUB/MOBILE DJ OF THE YEAR

  • DJ Sackey
  • DJ Shakur
  • Original DJ Blinks
  • DJ Vision
  • DJ Obey
  • DJ Scanner
  • DJ Phred

FOREIGN SPORTS PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

  • Machoman – Trinity FM
  • Odikro Mens – Asons FM
  • Ike De Iceman – Best FM
  • Jonas Yeboah – Rivers FM
  • Fada Oscar – Apollo FM
  • Ezekiel Baido – Velvet Beam FM
  • Dany Boy – Obpur FM
  • Samuel Apam – Energy FM

SPORTS COMMENTATOR OF THE YEAR

  • Sports Executioner – Dynamite FM
  • Dr. Rock – Best FM
  • Francis Kwoffie – Trinity FM
  • Jonas Yeboah – Rivers FM
  • Osmanu Kadire – Asona FM
  • Ato Kwamema – Medeama FM
  • Fada Oscar – Apollo FM
  • King Luka – Velvet Beam FM

SOCIAL MEDIA INFLUENCER OF THE YEAR

  • Neerad Nego – Pringse
  • Naacy – Alltunezgh
  • Gideon Mensch – Alltymsgh
  • Prince Zion Zion

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

  • Gideon Baido – GidLens
  • Theophiles Quaisie – Theo Multimedia
  • George Washinton – GWMC
  • Moment Kapture – Moment Kapture
  • Yaw Boamah Jnr – Empire Media
  • Francis Hagan – Fan Gallery

BLOGGER OF THE YEAR

  • Naacy – Alltunezgh.Com
  • Pazion – Pazionglobalnew
  • Gideon Mensah – Alltymsgh.Com
  • Richard – 90hitz.Com
  • Nana Kwame Sampson – Hitznationgh.COM
  • Kwame Adolf Asmah – Sefwinews.com

GRAPHIC DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

  • Hag4Media
  • Ex-Conny
  • Socrates
  • Walcott
  • Stevenson
  • Mattech Tuntum\
  • Majesty

DRIVE TIME SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR

  • Iceman – Pure FM
  • King Soso – Energy FM
  • Musikal Vyrus – Fact FM
  • Ekow Sey Jnr – Oyeeman FM
  • Obofour Gabriel – Medeama FM
  • Larry Saint – Asona FM
  • Shocka – Best FM

GOSPEL PROGRAM/HOST OF THE YEAR

  • Nana Yaw Amoah – Gospel After Church (Best FM)
  • Nana Kojo Fletcher – Heavenly Songs (Fact FM)
  • Osofo Adom Awudzie Jnr – Gospel After Church (Asona FM)
  • DJ Lord – Sabbastical Hour (Owass FM)
  • Mark Gee – Bread Of Heaven – (Energy FM)

MID-MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR

  • DJ Heavy Dee – Energy FM
  • Evg. Kofi Ganyo – Fact FM
  • Sparklyn – Trinity FM
  • Waibe – Owass FM
  • DJ Pious – Velvet Beam FM
  • Kwame Etuapim – Apollo FM
  • Obonito – Rivers FM
  • DJ Ixman – Best FM

ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR

  • DJ Ice – Asona FM
  • Waibe – Owass FM
  • Iceman – Pure FM
  • King Soso – Energy FM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *